Love both

Home | News Alerts | Contact Us | Subscription | Guestbook
Alice24-7.com | Alice, TX
Carlos Garcia DA
TCN Need a Ride
Bowden
Dans Processing

advertisement


Judge Saenz
Sheriff Lopez


home : sports : sports news April 15, 2014


7/18/2013 4:32:00 PM
Barracudas swim strong in Victoria
Alice swimmers qualify for state
Staff Reports


The Alice Swim Team traveled to Victoria this past Saturday for the Texas Amateur Athletic Federation Region 16 swim meet where 23 individual swimmers qualified for the state meet along with 20 of their relay teams.
Saturday, the Barracudas competed against swimmers from Jim Wells, Kleberg, Duval and Nueces County, while bringing home a total of 17 gold medals.
The TAAF Summer Games of Texas will be held on July 25-28 at the Corpus Christi Natatorium, but before that the Barracudas will compete at the Corpus Christi City Championships, which begins this weekend.
Here is the list of Alice state qualifiers.

2013 Alice Swim Team State Qualifiers

Individual Qualifiers:
• Madison Valdez: 8&U 50 Free (Bronze)
• Valentina Nisimblat: 6&U 25 Back (Bronze), 6&U 25 Free (Silver)
• Christopher Goodman: 6&U 25 Back (Bronze)
• Matteo Nisimblat: 8&U 25 Back (Silver)
• Syddah Shults: 8&U 25 Breast (Silver)
• Joaquin Molina: 8&U 25 Breast (Bronze)
• Celene Arizpe: 8&U 25 Fly (Bronze)
• Tres Gaza: 8&U 25 Fly (Gold)
• JC Charles: 9-10 25 Fly (Silver)
• Marco Munoz: 6&U 25 Free (Bronze)
• Jaden Molina: 8&U 25 Free (Gold)
• Bria Escobar: 8&U 100 IM (Gold)
• Alex Gonzalez: 11-12 50 Breast (Gold), 11-12 100 IM (Silver)
• Mariel Zambrano: 11-12 50 Breast (Bronze), 11-12 50 Fly (Silver)
• Gavino Gonzalez: 13-14 50 Breast (Silver)
• Gus Gonzalez: 15-17 50 Breast (Bronze)
• Holden White-Farrell: 11-12 50 Fly (Bronze), 11-12 50 Free (Silver)
• Hannah Hayslip: 13-14 50 Fly (Gold)
• Ruben Vasquez: 13-14 50 Fly (Gold)
• Isaul Arismendez: 15-17 50 Fly (Bronze)
• Jacque Sneed: 11-12 50 Free (Silver)
• Karley Hendricks: 13-14 50 Free (Gold), 13-14 100 IM (Silver)
• Justin Rodriguez: 13-14 100 IM (Silver)


Relay Qualifiers:
• Girls 8&U 100 Medley Relay (Silver): Saydee Galvan, Syddah Shults, Bria Escobar, Madison Valdez
• Girls 8&U 100 Medley Relay (Bronze): Emily Garcia, Cyanna Cruz, Celene Arizpe, Aaliyah Munoz
• Boys 8&U 100 Medley Relay (Gold): Matteo Nisimblat, Joaquin Molina, Jaden Molina, Tres Gaza
• Boys 9-10 100 Medley Relay (Silver): Tres Revilla, Luca Nisimblat, JC Charles, Ethan Hayslip
• Girls 6&U 100 Free Relay (Silver): Ella Perez, Cadie Pacheco, Maya Porter, Valentina Nisimblat
• Boys 6&U 100 Free Relay (Silver): Jason Molina, Gage White-Farrell, Christopher Goodman, Marco Munoz
• Girls 8&U 100 Free Relay (Bronze): Rachel Cantu, Syddah Shults, Madison Valdez, Bria Escobar
• Boys 8&U 100 Free Relay (Gold): Joaquin Molina, Matteo Nisimblat, Tres Gaza, Jaden Molina
• Boys 8&U 100 Free Relay (Bronze): Ryan Martinez, Emerico Perez, Matthew Ortiz, Logan Cardona
• Boys 9-10 100 Free Relay (Gold): Luca Nisimblat, Ethan Hayslip, Tres Revilla, JC Charles
• Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay (Gold): Lia Salazar, Alex Gonzalez, Mariel Zambrano, Jacque Sneed
• Boys 11-12 200 Medley Relay (Gold): Trae Rubio, David Gonzalez, Angel Perez, Holden White-Farrell
• Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay (Gold): Aryssa Cruz, Savanna Rivera, Hannah Hayslip, Karley Hendricks
• Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay (Bronze): Chance Money, Gavino Gonzalez, Ruben Vasquez, Matthew Lara
• Boys 15-17 200 Medley Relay (Bronze): Aaron Hinojosa, Gus Gonzalez, Isaul Arismendez, Christopher Aguilar
• Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay (Gold): Lia Salazar, Jacque Sneed, Mariel Zambrano, Alex Gonzalez
• Boys 11-12 200 Free Relay (Gold): Nathan Arizpe, Alex Hinojosa, Angel Perez, Holden White-Farrell
• Girls 13-14 200 Free Relay (Gold): Savanna Rivera, Aryssa Cruz, Hannah Hayslip, Karley Hendricks
• Boys 13-14 200 Free Relay (Gold): Justin Rodriguez, Ruben Vasquez, Matthew Lara, Gavino Gonzalez
• Boys 15-17 200 Free Relay (Silver): Aaron Hinojosa, Gus Gonzalez, Isaul Arismendez, Christopher Aguilar






Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search





<April>
SMTWTFS
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      






LifeExtrasElect a Community StarSubmissionsCouponsState NewsNational NewsBrides365
Love both

Site Design and Content
Copyright 2014 Alice24-7.com

Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved